Jojoba oil is one of those well-known, versatile wonder ingredients in skincare that never ceases to deliver incredible benefits. We love this oil so much we use it in every single one of our soap bars, in its highest available purity and quality grade – an organic & cold-pressed golden oil from the seeds of the simmondsia chinensis plant.
Here is why we love jojoba oil:
A natural moisturiser & barrier for your skin
Jojoba oil’s most notable feature is that its structure is very close to the human skin’s natural sebum. In fact, Jojoba is composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil which act as a kind of natural moisturiser and environmental barrier for the skin. On your skin, it can encourage your skin to produce less sebum, which is very useful is your skin tends to overproduce it.
Jojoba is non-comedogenic, so it does not clog your skin’s pores nor contributes to oily skin. If you ever find that the products you use leave you with oily skin, or pimples, look into their ingredients list and you are likely to find out that there are highly comedogenic culprits (such as cacao butter or coconut oil).
Non-irritant & non-allergenic
Jojoba oil is non-irritant and non-allergenic. It’s extremely safe to use for even the most sensitive skin, and will not cause a skin reaction. In the high-purity form we use for our products, it remains uncompromised.
Jojoba has antimicrobial properties
It has antimicrobial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. This has to be one of our favourite benefits from jojoba oil because not only does it not clog pores, it may help reduce sebum production and protect your skin from harmful bacteria, which are often to blame for acne. If this is something you suffer from, jojoba should be on your list of ingredients to look out for.
Uses and recommendations
In its raw form, Jojoba oil can be used directly on the skin & hair scalp to moisturise and condition.
A great treat is to use it before washing your hair: First, wet your hair in the bath or shower, then massage jojoba oil on your scalp. Leave it in for a few minutes then wash your hair as usual to cleanse. The jojoba oil scalp massage will leave your scalp moisturised and conditioned, helping the appearance of your hair.
In our soaps, jojoba oil is added last with our other conditioning oils (castor & jojoba) so it undergoes the least amount of processing. In soap, the oils are mixed with lye so that the two saponify and in becoming soap, there is no lye left in the end result.
A nourishing soap will have more oils & butters added to it than is necessary for the saponification process, so that the extra oils can help condition the skin while using the soap. This is why we use the highest quality, organic and cold-process oils for our natural soap bars. A deeply nourishing and conditioning oil such as jojoba oil is added to deliver its amazing properties at every wash.
Until next time,